Is Hidden Valley Ranch Buffalo Ranch Vegetarian?

Description
A creamy, tangy buffalo-style sauce with a smooth, thick texture commonly used for dipping wings, drizzling over salads, sandwiches, fries, and as a multipurpose condiment. Customers commonly note balanced heat, rich creaminess, and reliable flavor; many praise it as convenient for game-day appetizers and casual meals for everyday entertaining use.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavors
- calcium disodium edta
- disodium inosinate & guanylate
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A creamy, tangy buffalo-style sauce with a smooth, thick texture commonly used for dipping wings, drizzling over salads, sandwiches, fries, and as a multipurpose condiment. Customers commonly note balanced heat, rich creaminess, and reliable flavor; many praise it as convenient for game-day appetizers and casual meals for everyday entertaining use.
Ingredients
Water, Vegetable Oil (Soybean and/or Canola), Cayenne Peppers, Vinegar, Salt, Sugar, Buttermilk, Egg Yolk, Less than 1% of: Spices, Garlic, Onion, Xanthan Gum, Modified Food Starch, Phosphoric Acid, Monosodium Glutamate, Disodium Inosinate & Guanylate, Natural Flavors, Calcium Disodium EDTA, and Sorbic Acid Added to Preserve Freshness. Contains: Milk, Egg, Soy.
Check Hidden Valley Ranch Buffalo Ranch against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hidden Valley Ranch Buffalo Ranch in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Peanut Butter Granola Bars
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Where to buy
Hidden Valley Ranch Buffalo Ranch is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Liquid


