Is Hidden Valley Ranch Crunch Mix Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium stearate
- disodium inosinate
- enzymes
- dextrose
- +5 more
calcium stearate
Dietitian noteCalcium stearate used to be derived from cows or pigs, but is now more likely to come from a vegetable. If you want to be sure, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
TOASTED CORN (CORN, CANOLA OIL, SEA SALT), CHILI CHEESE CORN JACK (YELLOW CORN MASA, SOYBEAN OIL, CHILI CHEESE SEASONING [SALT, MALTODEXTRIN {CORN}, ONION POWDER, WHEY, CREAM POWDER, TOMATO POWDER, NATURAL FLAVORS, CHEDDAR AND SWISS CHEESES (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), SPICES, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, DEXTROSE, GARLIC POWDER, LESS THAN 2% OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: PAPRIKA (COLOR), CITRIC ACID, LACTIC ACID, ARTIFICIAL COLORS (FD&C YELLOW 5 LAKE, YELLOW 6 LAKE), DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE]), SESAME STICKS (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SOYBEAN OIL, SESAME SEEDS, BULGUR WHEAT, SALT, BEET POWDER [COLOR], TURMERIC [COLOR]), WORCESTERSHIRE RYE CHIPS (WHEAT FLOUR, VEGETABLE OIL [CANOLA OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL], RYE FLOUR, SALT, 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, YEAST, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SUGAR, CARAWAY, DRIED PARSLEY, MALTODEXTRIN, GARLIC POWDER, TORULA YEAST, DRIED WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE [MALTODEXTRIN, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (DISTILLED VINEGAR, MOLASSES, CORN SYRUP, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, GARLIC POWDER, SUGAR, SPICES, TAMARIND, NATURAL FLAVOR}], ONION POWDER, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, DRIED VINEGAR, DRIED CHIVES, CARAMEL COLOR, SPICE, SPICE EXTRACT), HIDDEN VALLEY RANCH SEASONING (MALTODEXTRIN, BUTTERMILK, SALT, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, DRIED GARLIC, DRIED ONION, FLAVOR, XANTHAN GUM, CARBOXYMETHYLCELLULOSE, GUAR GUM, NATURAL FLAVOR), CANOLA OIL, LACTIC ACID, CALCIUM LACTATE, SPICES, CITRIC ACID, LESS THAN 1% OF: CALCIUM STEARATE, ARTIFICIAL, CONTAINS: MILK, SOY, WHEAT, SESAME.
Check Hidden Valley Ranch Crunch Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hidden Valley Ranch Crunch Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Peanut Butter Granola Bars
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
About this product
Snack · Dried


