Is Hidden Valley Ranch Crunch Mix Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 10 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • buttermilk
  • chili cheese seasoning
  • whey
  • cheese cultures
  • cheddar
  • swiss cheeses
  • cream powder
  • chili cheese corn jack
  • dextrose
  • enzymes
  • natural flavors
  • natural flavor
  • +7 more

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented dairy drink typically made from cow's milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+15 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TOASTED CORN (CORN, CANOLA OIL, SEA SALT), CHILI CHEESE CORN JACK (YELLOW CORN MASA, SOYBEAN OIL, CHILI CHEESE SEASONING [SALT, MALTODEXTRIN {CORN}, ONION POWDER, WHEY, CREAM POWDER, TOMATO POWDER, NATURAL FLAVORS, CHEDDAR AND SWISS CHEESES (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), SPICES, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, DEXTROSE, GARLIC POWDER, LESS THAN 2% OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: PAPRIKA (COLOR), CITRIC ACID, LACTIC ACID, ARTIFICIAL COLORS (FD&C YELLOW 5 LAKE, YELLOW 6 LAKE), DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE]), SESAME STICKS (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SOYBEAN OIL, SESAME SEEDS, BULGUR WHEAT, SALT, BEET POWDER [COLOR], TURMERIC [COLOR]), WORCESTERSHIRE RYE CHIPS (WHEAT FLOUR, VEGETABLE OIL [CANOLA OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL], RYE FLOUR, SALT, 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, YEAST, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SUGAR, CARAWAY, DRIED PARSLEY, MALTODEXTRIN, GARLIC POWDER, TORULA YEAST, DRIED WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE [MALTODEXTRIN, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (DISTILLED VINEGAR, MOLASSES, CORN SYRUP, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, GARLIC POWDER, SUGAR, SPICES, TAMARIND, NATURAL FLAVOR}], ONION POWDER, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, DRIED VINEGAR, DRIED CHIVES, CARAMEL COLOR, SPICE, SPICE EXTRACT), HIDDEN VALLEY RANCH SEASONING (MALTODEXTRIN, BUTTERMILK, SALT, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, DRIED GARLIC, DRIED ONION, FLAVOR, XANTHAN GUM, CARBOXYMETHYLCELLULOSE, GUAR GUM, NATURAL FLAVOR), CANOLA OIL, LACTIC ACID, CALCIUM LACTATE, SPICES, CITRIC ACID, LESS THAN 1% OF: CALCIUM STEARATE, ARTIFICIAL, CONTAINS: MILK, SOY, WHEAT, SESAME.

Check Hidden Valley Ranch Crunch Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Dried

Flavor
GarlickySavoryUmami
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go