Is Hidden Valley Ranch Crunch Mix Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- swiss cheeses
- cheese cultures
- cream powder
- cheddar
- whey
- chili cheese seasoning
- chili cheese corn jack
- milk
- +1 more
swiss cheeses
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
TOASTED CORN (CORN, CANOLA OIL, SEA SALT), CHILI CHEESE CORN JACK (YELLOW CORN MASA, SOYBEAN OIL, CHILI CHEESE SEASONING [SALT, MALTODEXTRIN {CORN}, ONION POWDER, WHEY, CREAM POWDER, TOMATO POWDER, NATURAL FLAVORS, CHEDDAR AND SWISS CHEESES (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), SPICES, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, DEXTROSE, GARLIC POWDER, LESS THAN 2% OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: PAPRIKA (COLOR), CITRIC ACID, LACTIC ACID, ARTIFICIAL COLORS (FD&C YELLOW 5 LAKE, YELLOW 6 LAKE), DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE]), SESAME STICKS (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SOYBEAN OIL, SESAME SEEDS, BULGUR WHEAT, SALT, BEET POWDER [COLOR], TURMERIC [COLOR]), WORCESTERSHIRE RYE CHIPS (WHEAT FLOUR, VEGETABLE OIL [CANOLA OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL], RYE FLOUR, SALT, 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, YEAST, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SUGAR, CARAWAY, DRIED PARSLEY, MALTODEXTRIN, GARLIC POWDER, TORULA YEAST, DRIED WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE [MALTODEXTRIN, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (DISTILLED VINEGAR, MOLASSES, CORN SYRUP, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, GARLIC POWDER, SUGAR, SPICES, TAMARIND, NATURAL FLAVOR}], ONION POWDER, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, DRIED VINEGAR, DRIED CHIVES, CARAMEL COLOR, SPICE, SPICE EXTRACT), HIDDEN VALLEY RANCH SEASONING (MALTODEXTRIN, BUTTERMILK, SALT, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, DRIED GARLIC, DRIED ONION, FLAVOR, XANTHAN GUM, CARBOXYMETHYLCELLULOSE, GUAR GUM, NATURAL FLAVOR), CANOLA OIL, LACTIC ACID, CALCIUM LACTATE, SPICES, CITRIC ACID, LESS THAN 1% OF: CALCIUM STEARATE, ARTIFICIAL, CONTAINS: MILK, SOY, WHEAT, SESAME.
Check Hidden Valley Ranch Crunch Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hidden Valley Ranch Crunch Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 10 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Peanut Butter Granola Bars
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
About this product
Snack · Dried


