Is Hidden Valley Ranch Homestyle Seasoning & Salad Dressing Mix Shaker Pescatarian?

Description
Classic ranch flavor—tangy, savory, mildly herbaceous—with a smooth, creamy texture when mixed from the shaker; commonly used as a salad dressing, vegetable dip, or seasoning for fries, popcorn, roasted potatoes and chicken. Customers note consistent taste and convenience, with multiple reviews reporting an overly strong or salty finish across retailers.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- calcium stearate
- natural flavors
- lactic acid
calcium stearate
Dietitian noteCalcium stearate used to be derived from cows or pigs, but is now more likely to come from a vegetable. If you want to be sure, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Description
Classic ranch flavor—tangy, savory, mildly herbaceous—with a smooth, creamy texture when mixed from the shaker; commonly used as a salad dressing, vegetable dip, or seasoning for fries, popcorn, roasted potatoes and chicken. Customers note consistent taste and convenience, with multiple reviews reporting an overly strong or salty finish across retailers.
Ingredients
Maltodextrin, Buttermilk, Salt, Garlic, Onion, Citric Acid, Spices, Less Than 2% Of: Lactic Acid, Calcium Lactate, Calcium Stearate, Sugar, Artificial Flavor, Xanthan Gum, Carboxymethylcellulose, Guar Gum, Natural Flavors. Contains: Milk, Soy
Check Hidden Valley Ranch Homestyle Seasoning & Salad Dressing Mix Shaker against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hidden Valley Ranch Homestyle Seasoning & Salad Dressing Mix Shaker in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Daiya Dairy-free Homestyle Ranch Dressing
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 24 Ounce Bottle
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Seasoning Mix - Gluten Free - Pouch
About this product
Dressing · Powder


