Is Hidden Valley Ranch Southwest Chipotle Squeeze Bottle - 20 Fl. Oz. Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cheddar cheese
  • cultured milk
  • cultured nonfat milk
  • cheddar cheese powder
  • buttermilk solids
  • nonfat milk solids
  • nonfat milk
  • cream
  • +1 more

cheddar cheese

Dietitian note

Cheddar cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Vegetable Oil (Soybean, Canola), Sugar, Egg Yolk, Salt, Onion (Dried), Spices, Less Than 1% Of: Chipotle Chili Powder, Red And Green Bell Pepper (Dried), Sour Cream (Dried), Cream, Nonfat Milk, Cultures, Paprika, Garlic (Dried), Nonfat Milk Solids, Buttermilk Solids, Cultured Nonfat Milk, Cheddar Cheese Powder And Cheddar Cheese (Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Vinegar, Phosphoric Acid, Modified Corn Starch, Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavors, Corn Flour, Dextrose, Monosodium Glutamate, With Sodium Benzoate, Potassium Sorbate And Calcium Disodium Edta Added To Preserve Freshness

Check Hidden Valley Ranch Southwest Chipotle Squeeze Bottle - 20 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Hidden Valley Ranch Southwest Chipotle Squeeze Bottle - 20 Fl. Oz. is available at 5 retailers

H-E-BHy-VeeJewel-OscoUnited SupermarketsVons

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
SavorySmokySpicy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSaladToppingSnacking