Is Hidden Valley Spicy Ranch Topping and Dressing, 16 Fluid Ounce Bottle Vegetarian?

Description
Creamy, pourable dressing with a tangy profile and a noticeable spicy kick; smooth texture coats greens and clings to vegetables. Commonly used as salad dressing, dip for wings, fries, pizza and sandwiches, and a marinade or sauce. Reviewers praise flavor and versatility; some note heat level sometimes varies by palate.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium disodium edta as
- disodium inosinate
- natural flavors
calcium disodium edta as
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Creamy, pourable dressing with a tangy profile and a noticeable spicy kick; smooth texture coats greens and clings to vegetables. Commonly used as salad dressing, dip for wings, fries, pizza and sandwiches, and a marinade or sauce. Reviewers praise flavor and versatility; some note heat level sometimes varies by palate.
Ingredients
Water, Vegetable Oil (Soybean, Canola), Sugar, Less Than 2% Of: Dried Peppers (Habanero, Arbol, Cayenne), Cayenne Pepper Sauce (Cayenne Peppers, Vinegar, Water, Salt, Dried Garlic), Chili Pepper Extracts, Dried Garlic, Dried Onion, Buttermilk, Dried Egg Yolk, Salt, Natural Flavors (Soy), Spices, Dried Red Bell Pepper, Paprika, Maltodextrin, Monosodium Glutamate, Modified Food Starch, Xanthan Gum, Vinegar, Phosphoric Acid, Sorbic Acid And Calcium Disodium Edta As, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Contains: Egg, Milk, Soy
Check Hidden Valley Spicy Ranch Topping and Dressing, 16 Fluid Ounce Bottle against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hidden Valley Spicy Ranch Topping and Dressing, 16 Fluid Ounce Bottle in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
Fairlife Milk - 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered 52 Fluid Ounce Bottle
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 24 Ounce Bottle
Simply Lemonade (NC) 52 fluid ounce (US) Non-Refillable Plastic other Bottle Simply Carafe
Where to buy
Hidden Valley Spicy Ranch Topping and Dressing, 16 Fluid Ounce Bottle is available at 13 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


