Is Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Blasted Dipping Sauce Bold Buffalo - 12 Fl. Oz. Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- buttermilk
buttermilk
Dietitian noteButtermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Vegetable Oil (Soybean and/or Canola), Cayenne Peppers, Vinegar, Salt, Sugar, Buttermilk, Modified Food Starch, Less than 1% of: Spices, Egg Yolk, Garlic (Dried), Onion (Dried), Xanthan Gum, Phosphoric Acid, Monosodium Glutamate, Disodium Inosinate & Guanylate, Natural Flavors, with Sorbic Acid, Nisin Preparation, Calcium Disodium EDTA and Rosemary Extract Added to Preserve Freshness.
Check Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Blasted Dipping Sauce Bold Buffalo - 12 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Blasted Dipping Sauce Bold Buffalo - 12 Fl. Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Lea & Perrins The Original Worcestershire Sauce, 10 fl oz Bottle
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 24 Ounce Bottle
Coconut Secret The Original Coconut Aminos® Soy-Free Seasoning Sauce -- 8 fl oz
Where to buy
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Blasted Dipping Sauce Bold Buffalo - 12 Fl. Oz. is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Dip · Bottle


