Is Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Blasted Dipping Sauce Bold Buffalo - 12 Fl. Oz. Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg yolk
  • spices, egg yolk, garlic
  • buttermilk
  • calcium disodium edta
  • natural flavors
  • disodium inosinate & guanylate
  • xanthan gum

egg yolk

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Vegetable Oil (Soybean and/or Canola), Cayenne Peppers, Vinegar, Salt, Sugar, Buttermilk, Modified Food Starch, Less than 1% of: Spices, Egg Yolk, Garlic (Dried), Onion (Dried), Xanthan Gum, Phosphoric Acid, Monosodium Glutamate, Disodium Inosinate & Guanylate, Natural Flavors, with Sorbic Acid, Nisin Preparation, Calcium Disodium EDTA and Rosemary Extract Added to Preserve Freshness.

Check Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Blasted Dipping Sauce Bold Buffalo - 12 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Blasted Dipping Sauce Bold Buffalo - 12 Fl. Oz. is available at 2 retailers

H-E-BSafeway

About this product

Dip · Bottle

Flavor
SpicySavoryTangyGarlicky
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingSalad