Is Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Blasted Dipping Sauce Creamy Ranch Dipped Pizza - 12 Fl. Oz. Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • nonfat buttermilk
  • egg yolk
  • calcium disodium edta added to preserve freshness
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavor

nonfat buttermilk

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented dairy drink typically made from cow's milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vegetable Oil (Soybean, Canola), Water, Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Sugar, Salt, Natural Flavor, Nonfat Buttermilk, Egg Yolk, Less Than 1% Of: Vinegar, Garlic (Dried), Onion (Dried), Phosphoric Acid, Xanthan Gum, With Nicin Preparation, Sorbic Acid And Calcium Disodium Edta Added To Preserve Freshness, Disodium Phosphate, Monosodium Glutamate, Spices, Artificial Flavor, Modified Food Starch, Oregano, Basil

Check Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Blasted Dipping Sauce Creamy Ranch Dipped Pizza - 12 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Blasted Dipping Sauce Creamy Ranch Dipped Pizza - 12 Fl. Oz. is available at 5 retailers

AmazonH-E-BJewel-OscoTargetVons

About this product

Dip · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSaladSnackingTopping
Vegan? Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Blasted Dipping Sauce Creamy Ranch Dipped Pizza - 12 Fl. Oz. | Spoonful