Is Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Creamy Dressing & Dip Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • modified milk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Glucose Syrup, Modified Milk Ingredients, Corn Maltodextrin, Sugar, Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Phosphoric Acid, Vegetable Oil, Xanthan Gum, Colour, Dried Onion, Vinegar, Dried Garlic, Lactic Acid, Onion Garlic, Dried Egg Yolk Mix (egg Yolk, Salt, Glucose, Silicon Dioxide, Phospholipase), Sodium Phosphate, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate, Tocopherols, Calcium Disodium Edta, Monoglycerides, Soy Lecithin, Monosodium Glutamate, Spices Natural Flavours, Citric Acid, Ascorbyl Palmitate. Contains Milk, Egg, Soy. May Contain Mustard.

Check Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Creamy Dressing & Dip against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceousTangy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSaladTopping