Is Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Creamy Dressing & Dip Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- spices natural flavours
spices natural flavours
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Glucose Syrup, Modified Milk Ingredients, Corn Maltodextrin, Sugar, Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Phosphoric Acid, Vegetable Oil, Xanthan Gum, Colour, Dried Onion, Vinegar, Dried Garlic, Lactic Acid, Onion Garlic, Dried Egg Yolk Mix (egg Yolk, Salt, Glucose, Silicon Dioxide, Phospholipase), Sodium Phosphate, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate, Tocopherols, Calcium Disodium Edta, Monoglycerides, Soy Lecithin, Monosodium Glutamate, Spices Natural Flavours, Citric Acid, Ascorbyl Palmitate. Contains Milk, Egg, Soy. May Contain Mustard.
Check Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Creamy Dressing & Dip against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Creamy Dressing & Dip in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 5 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Fritos Corn Chips The Original - 9.25 Oz
Lea & Perrins The Original Worcestershire Sauce, 10 fl oz Bottle
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


