Is Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Creamy Dressing & Dip Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- egg
- egg yolk
- dried egg yolk mix
- modified milk
- ascorbyl palmitate
- spices natural flavours
- monoglycerides
- calcium disodium edta
- +2 more
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Glucose Syrup, Modified Milk Ingredients, Corn Maltodextrin, Sugar, Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Phosphoric Acid, Vegetable Oil, Xanthan Gum, Colour, Dried Onion, Vinegar, Dried Garlic, Lactic Acid, Onion Garlic, Dried Egg Yolk Mix (egg Yolk, Salt, Glucose, Silicon Dioxide, Phospholipase), Sodium Phosphate, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate, Tocopherols, Calcium Disodium Edta, Monoglycerides, Soy Lecithin, Monosodium Glutamate, Spices Natural Flavours, Citric Acid, Ascorbyl Palmitate. Contains Milk, Egg, Soy. May Contain Mustard.
Check Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Creamy Dressing & Dip against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Creamy Dressing & Dip in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Fritos Corn Chips The Original - 9.25 Oz
Lea & Perrins The Original Worcestershire Sauce, 10 fl oz Bottle
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


