Is Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Creamy Dressing & Dip Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- ascorbyl palmitate
- spices natural flavours
- calcium disodium edta
- monoglycerides
- +1 more
ascorbyl palmitate
Dietitian noteAscorbyl palmitate (e304) is a compund of both palmitic acid and ascorbic acid. In some cases, palmitic acid may be animal derived.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Glucose Syrup, Modified Milk Ingredients, Corn Maltodextrin, Sugar, Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Phosphoric Acid, Vegetable Oil, Xanthan Gum, Colour, Dried Onion, Vinegar, Dried Garlic, Lactic Acid, Onion Garlic, Dried Egg Yolk Mix (egg Yolk, Salt, Glucose, Silicon Dioxide, Phospholipase), Sodium Phosphate, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate, Tocopherols, Calcium Disodium Edta, Monoglycerides, Soy Lecithin, Monosodium Glutamate, Spices Natural Flavours, Citric Acid, Ascorbyl Palmitate. Contains Milk, Egg, Soy. May Contain Mustard.
Check Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Creamy Dressing & Dip against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Creamy Dressing & Dip in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Fritos Corn Chips The Original - 9.25 Oz
Lea & Perrins The Original Worcestershire Sauce, 10 fl oz Bottle
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


