Is Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Dippers Grilled Chicken Strips With Ranch Dressing Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural & artificial flavors
  • food starch-modified
  • yeast extract
  • natural flavors

natural & artificial flavors

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken, Water, Potato Starch, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Vinegar, Cultured Sugar, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Citrus Extract, Yeast Extract, Chicken Broth, Natural Flavors, Salt, Celery, Maltodextrin, Natural Flavor, Black Pepper, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Sugar, Gum Acacia, Acacia, Spices, Lactic Acid, Gum Arabic, Rice Starch, Spices, Salt. Dressing: Soybean Oil, Water, Ranch Seasoning (sugar, Salt, Spices, Buttermilk, Spices Includes Mustard, Garlic, Monosodium Glutamate), Onion, Xanthan Gum, Natural & Artificial Flavors, Includes Soybean, Food Starch-modified, Disodium Phosphate, Disodium Inosinate And Guanylate, Egg Yolks, Distilled Vinegar, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Salt, Phosphoric Acid, Sorbic Acid As Preservative, Calcium Disodium Edta Added To Protect Flavor. "dehydrated Contains: Milk, Soybean, Egg."

Check Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Dippers Grilled Chicken Strips With Ranch Dressing against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Poultry · Strip

Flavor
GarlickySavoryHerbaceous
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingLunchOn The Go