Is Hidden Valley the Original Ranch Pepperoni Pizza Dip, Pepperoni Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 15 ingredients that derive from animals and 12 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cheese culture
  • cream
  • beef
  • cream cheese
  • cultured milk
  • pork
  • pasteurized milk
  • buttermilk
  • lactic acid
  • natural & artificial flavors
  • enzyme
  • calcium stearate
  • +15 more

cheese culture

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+23 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, GUAR GUM, CAROB BEAN GUM, XANTHAN GUM), COTTAGE CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, CREAM, SALT, VITAMIN A PALMITATE), PIZZA SAUCE (TOMATOES, SEA SALT, DRIED LEAF BASIL), LOW MOISTURE PART SKIM MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART SKIM MILK, SKIM MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES], MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, POWDERED CELLULOSE, NATAMYCIN), PEPPERONI (PORK, BEEF, SALT, SPICES, DEXTROSE, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE, OLEORESIN OF PAPRIKA, FLAVORING, SODIUM NITRITE, BHA, BHT, CITRIC ACID), PARMESAN CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, ENZYME, SALT, CELLULOSE, NATAMYCIN), HIDDEN VALLEY RANCH SEASONING (SALT, DRIED ONION, MODIFIED CORN AND TAPIOCA STARCH, SUGAR, DRIED GARLIC, SPICES, MALTODEXTRIN, BUTTERMILK, DEXTROSE, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, LACTIC ACID, CALCIUM LACTATE, GUAR GUM, DISODIUM INOSINATE & GUANYLATE, CALCIUM STEARATE), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: WATER, LEMON JUICE, MALTODEXTRIN, CULTURED DEXTROSE, SODIUM DIACETATE, SALT, EGG WHITE LYSOZYME, NISIN PREPARATION, GLUCONO DELTA LACONE, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), SPICES.

Check Hidden Valley the Original Ranch Pepperoni Pizza Dip, Pepperoni against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnacking