Is Hidden Valley the Original Ranch Pepperoni Pizza Dip, Pepperoni Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 11 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • beef
  • pork
  • cultured dextrose
  • calcium stearate
  • disodium inosinate & guanylate
  • calcium lactate
  • +7 more

beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, GUAR GUM, CAROB BEAN GUM, XANTHAN GUM), COTTAGE CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, CREAM, SALT, VITAMIN A PALMITATE), PIZZA SAUCE (TOMATOES, SEA SALT, DRIED LEAF BASIL), LOW MOISTURE PART SKIM MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART SKIM MILK, SKIM MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES], MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, POWDERED CELLULOSE, NATAMYCIN), PEPPERONI (PORK, BEEF, SALT, SPICES, DEXTROSE, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE, OLEORESIN OF PAPRIKA, FLAVORING, SODIUM NITRITE, BHA, BHT, CITRIC ACID), PARMESAN CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, ENZYME, SALT, CELLULOSE, NATAMYCIN), HIDDEN VALLEY RANCH SEASONING (SALT, DRIED ONION, MODIFIED CORN AND TAPIOCA STARCH, SUGAR, DRIED GARLIC, SPICES, MALTODEXTRIN, BUTTERMILK, DEXTROSE, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, LACTIC ACID, CALCIUM LACTATE, GUAR GUM, DISODIUM INOSINATE & GUANYLATE, CALCIUM STEARATE), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: WATER, LEMON JUICE, MALTODEXTRIN, CULTURED DEXTROSE, SODIUM DIACETATE, SALT, EGG WHITE LYSOZYME, NISIN PREPARATION, GLUCONO DELTA LACONE, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), SPICES.

Check Hidden Valley the Original Ranch Pepperoni Pizza Dip, Pepperoni against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnacking