Is Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Seafood Secret Sauce, 12 Fluid Ounce Squeezable Bottle Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- egg
- egg yolk
- buttermilk
- natural flavors
- disodium inosinate
- calcium disodium edta
- xanthan gum
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Vegetable Oil (Soybean and/or Canola), Tomato Puree, Water, Buttermilk, Sugar, Spices, Salt, Vinegar, Egg Yolk, Less than 1% of: Garlic*, Onion*, Molasses, Tamarind, Paprika Extracts, Phosphoric Acid, Xanthan Gum, Modified Food Starch, Monosodium Glutamate, Corn Syrup, Caramel Color, Disodium Phosphate, With Sorbic Acid, Calcium Disodium EDTA and Nisin Preparation Added to Preserve Freshness, Disodium Inosinate and Guanylate, Natural Flavors. *Dried Contains: Milk, Egg.
Check Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Seafood Secret Sauce, 12 Fluid Ounce Squeezable Bottle against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Seafood Secret Sauce, 12 Fluid Ounce Squeezable Bottle in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Lea & Perrins The Original Worcestershire Sauce, 10 fl oz Bottle
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 24 Ounce Bottle
Coconut Secret The Original Coconut Aminos® Soy-Free Seasoning Sauce -- 8 fl oz
Where to buy
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Seafood Secret Sauce, 12 Fluid Ounce Squeezable Bottle is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Liquid


