Is Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Seafood Secret Sauce, 12 Fluid Ounce Squeezable Bottle Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- disodium inosinate
- natural flavors
- calcium disodium edta
disodium inosinate
Dietitian noteDisodiuminosinate, sometimes appearing on labels as sodium 5'- inosinate, is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks, is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Vegetable Oil (Soybean and/or Canola), Tomato Puree, Water, Buttermilk, Sugar, Spices, Salt, Vinegar, Egg Yolk, Less than 1% of: Garlic*, Onion*, Molasses, Tamarind, Paprika Extracts, Phosphoric Acid, Xanthan Gum, Modified Food Starch, Monosodium Glutamate, Corn Syrup, Caramel Color, Disodium Phosphate, With Sorbic Acid, Calcium Disodium EDTA and Nisin Preparation Added to Preserve Freshness, Disodium Inosinate and Guanylate, Natural Flavors. *Dried Contains: Milk, Egg.
Check Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Seafood Secret Sauce, 12 Fluid Ounce Squeezable Bottle against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Seafood Secret Sauce, 12 Fluid Ounce Squeezable Bottle in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Lea & Perrins The Original Worcestershire Sauce, 10 fl oz Bottle
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 24 Ounce Bottle
Coconut Secret The Original Coconut Aminos® Soy-Free Seasoning Sauce -- 8 fl oz
Where to buy
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Seafood Secret Sauce, 12 Fluid Ounce Squeezable Bottle is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Liquid


