Is Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Seasoning and Salad Dressing Mix Spicy Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • buttermilk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Maltodextrin, Salt, Buttermilk, Natural Flavors, Monosodium Glutamate, Garlic*, Spices, Less Than 2% Of: Sodium Diacetate, Calcium Lactate, Onion*, Paprika, Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum, Paprika Extract, Soy Flour, Silicon Dioxide. *dried. Contains Milk, Soy.

Check Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Seasoning and Salad Dressing Mix Spicy against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Seasoning and Salad Dressing Mix Spicy is available at 5 retailers

AlbertsonsHarris TeeterIGASafewayVitacost

About this product

Dressing · Powder

Flavor
SavorySpicySaltyGarlicky
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
SaladDippingGarnishing