Is Hide Chicken Shawarma with Hot Honey Sweet Potato 380g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • single cream
  • low fat soft cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Marinated Chicken (21%) [Chicken Breast, Tomato Paste, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Ginger Purée, Garlic Purée, Cornflour, Spices, Herbs, Smoked Paprika, Salt, Cinnamon], Water, Cauliflower Florets, Roasted Sweet Potato (18%) [Sweet Potato, Honey, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Garlic Purée, Spices, Salt], Pearl Barley , Red Pepper, Single Cream ( Milk ), Onion, Garlic Purée, Herbs, Low Fat Soft Cheese ( Milk ), Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Spices, Cornflour, Ginger Purée, Coriander, Salt, Red Chilli Purée, Cumin, Lemon Juice, Yeast Extract Powder

Check Hide Chicken Shawarma with Hot Honey Sweet Potato 380g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySpicySweet
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The GoLunch