Is Hide Creamy Mushroom Pasta Bake 380g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- pecorino full fat hard cheese
- single cream
- milk
- skimmed milk
- low fat soft cheese
pecorino full fat hard cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Cooked Pumpkin Seed Fusilli Pasta [Water, Durum Wheat Semolina, Wheat Gluten, Pumpkin Seeds, Salt], Red Kidney Beans, Kale (12%), Chestnut Mushroom (10%), Low Fat Soft Cheese ( Milk ), Water, Green Lentils, Skimmed Milk , Single Cream ( Milk ), Carrot, Pecorino Full Fat Hard Cheese ( Milk ) (1.5%), Onion, Red Miso Paste [Water, Soya Bean, Rice, Salt], Porcini Mushroom Powder, Concentrated Vegetable Juice [Beetroot, Onion, Carrot, Leek], Parsley, Yeast Extract Powder, Garlic Purée, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Cornflour, Mustard Flour, Thyme, Black Pepper, Salt, Oregano, Sea Salt, Spices
Check Hide Creamy Mushroom Pasta Bake 380g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hide Creamy Mushroom Pasta Bake 380g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Annies Homegrown Pasta Rice Shell & Creamy White Cheddar Gluten Free Box - 6 Oz
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Classico Signature Recipes Creamy Alfredo Pasta Sauce 15 Oz
GLUTEN FREE DELUXE RICH & CREAMY SHELLS & CHEDDAR RICE PASTA & CHEESE SAUCE, DELUXE RICH & CREAMY
Hellmann's Vegan Dressing And Spread Rich and Creamy Pasta Plant Based
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


