Is Hide Malaysian Coconut Beef Curry with Brown Rice 380g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- beef extract
- beef fat
- beef stock
- beef bones
- milk
- low fat soft cheese
- skimmed milk
- beef
- +1 more
beef extract
Dietitian noteThis ingredient contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cooked Pearl Barley and Long Grain Brown Rice Mix (31%) [Water, Pearl Barley , Long Grain Brown Rice, Concentrated Vegetable Juice (Beetroot, Onion, Carrot, Leek), Lemon Zest, Salt], Cooked Marinated Beef (14%) [Beef, Garlic Purée, Mustard Flour, Sea Salt, Spices], Butternut Squash, Spinach, Water, Cavolo Nero, Sweet Potato, Green Lentils, Skimmed Milk , Chestnut Mushroom, Onion, Tomato Paste, Low Fat Soft Cheese ( Milk ), Lemongrass, Galangal, Red Chilli Purée, Dark Muscovado Sugar, Lime Leaf, Mustard Flour, Coconut Extract, Mustard Seeds, Spices, Porcini Mushroom Powder, Beef Stock [Beef Bones, Water, Beef Extract, Beef Fat, Beef], Yeast Extract Powder, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Garlic Purée, Salt, Fermented Spirit Vinegar, Cornflour, Sea Salt, Sugar, Concentrated Onion Juice
Check Hide Malaysian Coconut Beef Curry with Brown Rice 380g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hide Malaysian Coconut Beef Curry with Brown Rice 380g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Seeds of Change Organic Quinoa & Brown Rice with Garlic Microwave Pouch -- 8.5 oz
QUINOA & BROWN RICE WITH GARLIC
CHICKEN TENDERS BREADED WITH RICE FLOUR, CAULIFLOWER, AND BROWN RICE FLOUR, CHICKEN TENDERS
Lotus Foods Organic Rice Ramen With Miso Soup, Millet And Brown, 2.8 oz, Case of 10
RiceSelect Original Royal Blend Rice with Texmati White, Brown, Wild & Red Rice, 32-Ounce Jar
About this product
Meat · Frozen


