Is Hide Peri Peri Chicken with Roasted Sweet Potato 380g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- chicken bones
chicken bones
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals and may contain mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cooked Marinated Chicken (19%) [Chicken Breast, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Parsley, Cayenne Pepper, Spices, Oregano, Smoked Paprika, Salt], Water, Roasted Butternut Squash, Pearl Barley , Tenderstem® Broccoli, Roasted Sweet Potato (9%), Red Pepper, Onion, Fermented Spirit Vinegar, Concentrated Vegetable Juice [Beetroot, Onion, Carrot, Leek], Garlic Purée, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Spices, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Chicken Stock [Water, Chicken Bones], Honey, Sugar, Cornflour, Olive Oil, Tomato Paste, Salt, Smoked Paprika, Lemon Zest, Colour (Paprika Extract), Tomato Powder, Oregano, Parsley, Cayenne Pepper
Check Hide Peri Peri Chicken with Roasted Sweet Potato 380g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hide Peri Peri Chicken with Roasted Sweet Potato 380g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Alexia Foods Crispy Bite-Size Sweet Potato Puffs 20oz Bag
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
About this product
Poultry · Pouch


