Is Hifi Cherish Me Choc Orange Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 11 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whole milk powder
  • whey powder
  • milk
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • full cream milk
  • lactose
  • beeswax
  • skimmed milk powder
  • natural orange flavouring
  • glycerol
  • humectant
  • dextrose
  • +7 more

whole milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

whey powder
milk
sweetened condensed milk

+15 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 19 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Oligofructose syrup, crisped rice [rice flour, sugar, cocoa powder, rice bran, salt, stabilisers (sodium carbonate, calcium carbonate), rice extract], milk chocolate (11%) [sugar, whole milk powder, cocoa butter, cocoa mass, emulsifiers (soya lecithin, polyglycerol polyricinoleate), natural vanilla flavouring], gluten-free oats, glucose syrup, sweetener (maltitol), milk chocolate curls (6%) [sugar, cocoa mass, cocoa butter, whole milk powder, skimmed milk powder, emulsifier (sunflower lecithin), natural vanilla flavouring], milk chocolate flavoured coating (5%) [sugar, vegetable fats (coconut, cocoa butter), whey powder (milk), lactose (milk), fat reduced cocoa powder, emulsifiers (soya lecithin, polyglycerol polyricinoleate), flavouring], dextrose, sweetened condensed milk (full cream milk, sugar), fat reduced cocoa powder [fat reduced cocoa powder, acidity regulator (potassium carbonate)], humectant (glycerol), orange sugar crunch (1%) [sugar, water, glucose syrup, fruit from concentrate (radish, safflower), lemon juice from concentrate, natural orange flavouring, acidity regulator (citric acid), glazing agent (beeswax), colour (curcumin)], sweetened orange peel (1%) [orange peel, glucose fructose syrup, sugar, acidity regulator (citric acid)], natural flavourings, natural orange flavouring.

Check Hifi Cherish Me Choc Orange against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyCitrusSweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go