Is Higgidy Cypriot Halloumi & Hot Honey Rolls 160g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • extra mature cheddar cheese
  • free-range whole egg
  • free-range egg yolk
  • honey
  • halloumi cheese
  • hot honey sauce
  • milk
  • butter
  • vitamin b1
  • calcium carbonate

extra mature cheddar cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour (with Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Vitamin B3, Vitamin B1), Butter ( Milk ) (16%), Hot Honey Sauce (11%) (Honey, Water, Red Jalapeño Chillies, Sugar, Garlic Purée, Spirit Vinegar, Salt, Citrus Fibre), Red Peppers, Halloumi Cheese (6%) (Halloumi Cheese ( Milk ), Mint), Onions, Water, Free-Range Whole Egg , Chickpeas, Mascarpone ( Milk ), Free-Range Egg Yolk, Extra Mature Cheddar Cheese ( Milk ), Cornflour, Salt, Aleppo Chilli Flakes, Garlic Purée, Potato Starch, Yeast, Cottonseed Oil

Check Higgidy Cypriot Halloumi & Hot Honey Rolls 160g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Higgidy Cypriot Halloumi & Hot Honey Rolls 160g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
SavorySaltySpicySweet
Texture
SoftCreamyChewy
Commonly used for
LunchSandwichSnackingBreakfast