Is Higgidy Cypriot Halloumi & Pesto Little Lattices 120g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • mature cheddar cheese
  • free-range egg yolk
  • free-range whole egg
  • halloumi cheese
  • milk
  • butter
  • calcium carbonate

mature cheddar cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

free-range egg yolk
free-range whole egg
halloumi cheese

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour (contains Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Water, Butter ( Milk ), Halloumi Cheese (10%) ( Milk ), Free-Range Whole Egg , Chickpeas, Cannellini Beans, Basil Pesto (6%) (Basil, Rapeseed Oil, Mature Cheddar Cheese ( Milk ), Smoked Sea Salt, Lemon Juice), Spinach, Mascarpone ( Milk ), Mature Cheddar Cheese ( Milk ), Onions, Free-Range Egg Yolk, Salt, Cornflour, Garlic Purée, Basil, Black Pepper, Yeast

Check Higgidy Cypriot Halloumi & Pesto Little Lattices 120g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Higgidy Cypriot Halloumi & Pesto Little Lattices 120g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Cracker · Cracker

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwich