Is Higgidy Ham Hock & Cheddar Sausage Rolls x2 54g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- medium fat soft cheese
- pulled ham hock
- rehydrated whole milk
- extra mature cheddar cheese
- pork
- seasoned pork sausagemeat
- milk
- butter
- vitamin b1
- calcium carbonate
medium fat soft cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheat Flour*, Butter ( Milk ) (17%), Seasoned Pork Sausagemeat (15%) (Pork, Water, Wheat Flour*, Herbs & Spices, Salt, White Pepper, Yeast), Extra Mature Cheddar Cheese ( Milk ) (8%), Water, Pulled Ham Hock (6%) (Pork, Salt, Preservative: Sodium Nitrite), Rehydrated Whole Milk , Onions, Medium Fat Soft Cheese ( Milk ), Dijon Mustard (Water, Mustard Seeds, Spirit Vinegar, Salt), Free-Range Egg Yolk, Salt, Cornflour, Poppy Seeds, Potato Starch, Rapeseed Oil, Smoked Sea Salt, Yeast, * Wheat Flour (with Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Vitamin B3, Vitamin B1)
Check Higgidy Ham Hock & Cheddar Sausage Rolls x2 54g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Higgidy Ham Hock & Cheddar Sausage Rolls x2 54g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Johnsonville Sausage Smoked Beddar With Cheddar 6 Links - 14 Oz
Ruffles Oven Baked Cheddar and Sour Cream Potato Chips 6.25 Ounce Plastic Bag
Feel Good Foods Chicken and Vegetable Gluten-Free Egg Rolls (Frozen - 0.5 Unit)
MEAT LOVERS EGGS, POTATOES, SAUSAGE, CHEDDAR CHEESE & BACON BREAKFAST BOWL, MEAT LOVERS
SWEET ITALIAN STYLE WITH RED AND GREEN PEPPERS CHICKEN SAUSAGE, SWEET ITALIAN STYLE WITH RED AND GREEN PEPPERS
Where to buy
Higgidy Ham Hock & Cheddar Sausage Rolls x2 54g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Roll


