Is Higgidy Vintage Cheddar & Roasted Shallot Quiche Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- medium fat soft cheese
- red leicester cheese
- milk
- vintage cheddar cheese
- extra mature cheddar cheese
- free-range whole egg
- rehydrated whole milk
- vitamin b1
- calcium carbonate
medium fat soft cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Rehydrated Whole Milk, Wheat Flour (with Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Vitamin B3, Vitamin B1), Caramelised Onions (15%) (Onions, Rapeseed Oil, Sugar, White Wine Vinegar, Salt, Black Pepper), Free-Range Whole Egg, Onions, Vegetable Oils (Sustainable Palm Oil*, Rapeseed Oil), Extra Mature Cheddar Cheese (Milk) (6%), Cannellini Beans, Vintage Cheddar Cheese (Milk) (4%), Shallots (4%), Wholemeal Spelt Flour (Wheat), Medium Fat Soft Cheese (Milk), Red Leicester Cheese (with Colour: Beta Carotene) (Milk), Butternut Squash Purée, Dijon Mustard (Water, Mustard Seeds, Spirit Vinegar, Salt), Cornflour, Brown Linseeds, Golden Linseeds, Poppy Seeds, Salt, Potato Starch, Paprika, Chilli Powder, Yeast
Check Higgidy Vintage Cheddar & Roasted Shallot Quiche against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Higgidy Vintage Cheddar & Roasted Shallot Quiche in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Sargento® Balanced Breaks® Snacks Natural White Cheddar Cheese, Sea-Salted Roasted Almonds and Dried Cranberries, 3-Pack
CHICKEN ENCHILADA BAKE TENDER CILANTRO LIME WHITE MEAT CHICKEN WITH BLACK BEANS, WHITE RICE, CORN TORTILLAS, CHEDDAR CHEESE, AND ROASTED CORN - ALL TOPPED WITH AN INSANELY TASTY GREEN ENCHILADA SAUCE, CHICKEN ENCHILADA BAKE
BROCCOLI & CHEDDAR ROASTED POTATOES ROASTED RUSSET POTATOES TOPPED WITH BROCCOLI AND CHEDDAR CHEESE SAUCE, BROCCOLI & CHEDDAR
Snack Selects Sharp Yellow Cheddar Cheese, Cherry Juice Infused Dried Cranberries And Sea Salted Roasted Cashew Splits
BROCCOLI & CHEDDAR CHEESE QUICHE
About this product
Snack · Slice


