Is Higgins Dark Chocolate Chunk Cookies Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • milk solids

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dark Chocolate (40%) (sugar, Cocoa Solids, Emulsifier (soy Lecithin), Natural Flavour), Wheat Flour, Margarine (vegetable Oils, Water, Salt, Emulsifiers (471, 322 (soy)), Flavour, Antioxidant (307b), Acidity Regulator (330), Colour (160a)), Sugar, Glucose Syrup (maize), Cocoa Powder, Wheat Starch, Humectant (glycerine), Milk Solids, Raising Agent (sodium Bicarbonate), Eggs, Salt. Contains Soy, Egg, Milk, Wheat.

Check Higgins Dark Chocolate Chunk Cookies against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast