Is High Five Candy Bar Ice Cream, 1 pint Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- dextrose
- riboflavin
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Nonfat Milk, Cream, Caramel Sauce [Cream, Cane Sugar, Tapioca Syrup, Butter (Cream, Salt), Vanilla Extract, Sea Salt], Chocolate Covered Pretzels [Coating (Sugar, Coconut Oil, Palm Kernel Oil, Cocoa {Processed With Alkali}, Salt, Vanilla, Whole Milk), Pretzels (Unbleached Enriched Wheat Flour {Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid}, Malt, Salt, Soybean Oil), Sea Salt], Cane Sugar, Peanut Butter (Roasted Peanuts, Sugar, Peanut Oil, Salt), Chocolate Flakes (Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Dextrose, Soy Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Extract), Tapioca Syrup, Honey, Sea Salt.
Check High Five Candy Bar Ice Cream, 1 pint against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open High Five Candy Bar Ice Cream, 1 pint in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Breyers Ice Cream Light Lactose Free Vanilla - 1.5 Quart
Lactaid Lactose Free Vanilla Ice Cream
Lactaid® Cookies & Cream 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 qt. Tub
Lactaid® Chocolate 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 qt. Tub
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Frozen Dessert, Chocolate Cookies N’ Cream, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
Where to buy
High Five Candy Bar Ice Cream, 1 pint is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


