Is High Five Candy Bar Ice Cream, 1 pint Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whole milk
  • cream
  • butter
  • nonfat milk

whole milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cream
butter
nonfat milk

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Nonfat Milk, Cream, Caramel Sauce [Cream, Cane Sugar, Tapioca Syrup, Butter (Cream, Salt), Vanilla Extract, Sea Salt], Chocolate Covered Pretzels [Coating (Sugar, Coconut Oil, Palm Kernel Oil, Cocoa {Processed With Alkali}, Salt, Vanilla, Whole Milk), Pretzels (Unbleached Enriched Wheat Flour {Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid}, Malt, Salt, Soybean Oil), Sea Salt], Cane Sugar, Peanut Butter (Roasted Peanuts, Sugar, Peanut Oil, Salt), Chocolate Flakes (Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Dextrose, Soy Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Extract), Tapioca Syrup, Honey, Sea Salt.

Check High Five Candy Bar Ice Cream, 1 pint against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

High Five Candy Bar Ice Cream, 1 pint is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping