Is High Five Candy Bar Ice Cream, 1 pint Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- honey
- whole milk
- cream
- nonfat milk
- dextrose
- unsweetened chocolate
- chocolate flakes
- riboflavin
- +2 more
honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 10 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Nonfat Milk, Cream, Caramel Sauce [Cream, Cane Sugar, Tapioca Syrup, Butter (Cream, Salt), Vanilla Extract, Sea Salt], Chocolate Covered Pretzels [Coating (Sugar, Coconut Oil, Palm Kernel Oil, Cocoa {Processed With Alkali}, Salt, Vanilla, Whole Milk), Pretzels (Unbleached Enriched Wheat Flour {Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid}, Malt, Salt, Soybean Oil), Sea Salt], Cane Sugar, Peanut Butter (Roasted Peanuts, Sugar, Peanut Oil, Salt), Chocolate Flakes (Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Dextrose, Soy Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Extract), Tapioca Syrup, Honey, Sea Salt.
Check High Five Candy Bar Ice Cream, 1 pint against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open High Five Candy Bar Ice Cream, 1 pint in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Breyers Ice Cream Light Lactose Free Vanilla - 1.5 Quart
Lactaid Lactose Free Vanilla Ice Cream
Lactaid® Cookies & Cream 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 qt. Tub
Lactaid® Chocolate 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 qt. Tub
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Frozen Dessert, Chocolate Cookies N’ Cream, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
Where to buy
High Five Candy Bar Ice Cream, 1 pint is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


