Is high iron SHINE protein vit 100g HEMP SEEDS (SHELL Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- 1 5600317 471989
1 5600317 471989
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Shelled Hemp Seeds. Allergy advice: Gluten-free. May contain traces of nuts, sesame seeds, peanuts, cats (gluten-free) and mustard. ADDITIONAL NUTRIENTS OMEGA 3 (alpha-linolenic acid)-10g/100g OMEGA 6-30g/100g OMEGA 9-6.3g/100g LU18SPR2SUT 04/2026 61.1 5600317 471989
Check high iron SHINE protein vit 100g HEMP SEEDS (SHELL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open high iron SHINE protein vit 100g HEMP SEEDS (SHELL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →About this product
Snack · Dried


