Is high iron SHINE protein vit 100g HEMP SEEDS (SHELL Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • 1 5600317 471989

1 5600317 471989

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Shelled Hemp Seeds. Allergy advice: Gluten-free. May contain traces of nuts, sesame seeds, peanuts, cats (gluten-free) and mustard. ADDITIONAL NUTRIENTS OMEGA 3 (alpha-linolenic acid)-10g/100g OMEGA 6-30g/100g OMEGA 9-6.3g/100g LU18SPR2SUT 04/2026 61.1 5600317 471989

Check high iron SHINE protein vit 100g HEMP SEEDS (SHELL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Dried

Flavor
NuttyEarthy
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSaladTopping