Is High Liner, Sea Cuisine, Asian Spice Tilapia Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- mono & diglycerides
- gelatin
- natural flavor
mono & diglycerides
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Tilapia, Water, Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Natural Spice Extractives, Sunflower Oil, Natural Flavor, Sugar, Olive Oil, Mono & Diglycerides, Vegetable Oil (Soybean, Canola, Cottonseed Oil), Gelatin, Palm Oil, Extract Of Paprika (Color), Dehydrated Garlic, Salt, Spices, Soy Lecithin, Onion Powder, Toasted Sesame Oil, Paprika (Color), Sodium Tripolyphosphate (To Retain Moisture), For Sweet Chili Sauce: Sugar, Chili Puree (Aged Cayenne Pepper, Red Bell Pepper, Salt, Chili Di Arbol Pepper, Sodium Metabisulfite), Red Bell Pepper Puree (Red Bell Pepper, Citric Acid), Garlic Puree, Distilled Vinegar, Xanthan Gum, Sodium Benzoate, Potassium Sorbate
Check High Liner, Sea Cuisine, Asian Spice Tilapia against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open High Liner, Sea Cuisine, Asian Spice Tilapia in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Bumble Bee Cracked Pepper and Sea Salt Seasoned Tuna Fish Pouch with Spoon, 2.5 Ounce Pouch, High Protein Food and Snacks
Sea Cuisine Smart Flavor Pan Sear Teriyaki Sesame Wild Alaska Salmon
PUMPKIN SPICE HIGH PROTEIN SHAKE, PUMPKIN SPICE
Sea Best Tilapia Fillets
Seafood Service Counter Sea Cuisine Tilapia Parmesan Crusted 5 Oz
About this product
Seafood · Frozen, Piece


