Is High Liner, Sea Cuisine, Asian Spice Tilapia Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • gelatin
  • tilapia
  • mono & diglycerides
  • natural flavor

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tilapia, Water, Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Natural Spice Extractives, Sunflower Oil, Natural Flavor, Sugar, Olive Oil, Mono & Diglycerides, Vegetable Oil (Soybean, Canola, Cottonseed Oil), Gelatin, Palm Oil, Extract Of Paprika (Color), Dehydrated Garlic, Salt, Spices, Soy Lecithin, Onion Powder, Toasted Sesame Oil, Paprika (Color), Sodium Tripolyphosphate (To Retain Moisture), For Sweet Chili Sauce: Sugar, Chili Puree (Aged Cayenne Pepper, Red Bell Pepper, Salt, Chili Di Arbol Pepper, Sodium Metabisulfite), Red Bell Pepper Puree (Red Bell Pepper, Citric Acid), Garlic Puree, Distilled Vinegar, Xanthan Gum, Sodium Benzoate, Potassium Sorbate

Check High Liner, Sea Cuisine, Asian Spice Tilapia against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Seafood · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlickySweet
Texture
Flaky
Commonly used for
CookingMeal Prep