Is High-Potency Iron 65mg, Ferrous Sulfate 325mg, Tablets Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • polyethylene glycol
  • magnesium stearate

polyethylene glycol

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ferrous Sulfate, Sorbitol, Povidone, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Crospovidone, Contains 2% Or Less Of Carnauba Wax, Fd&c Blue No, Lake, Fd&c Yellow No, Hydroxypropyl Methylcellulose, Magnesium Stearate, Polydextrose, Polyethylene Glycol, Polyvinyl Alcohol, Silicon Dioxide, Talc, Titanium Dioxide (Color), May Contain Croscarmellose Sodium, Dicalcium Phosphate, Lake - Tartrazine, Stearic Acid, Contains Fd&c Yellow No, Lake-tartrazine As A Color Additive

Check High-Potency Iron 65mg, Ferrous Sulfate 325mg, Tablets against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

High-Potency Iron 65mg, Ferrous Sulfate 325mg, Tablets is available at 1 retailer

Walgreens

About this product

Supplement · Piece

Flavor
Bitter
Texture
HardDense
Commonly used for
On The Go