Is High Potency Liquid Omega 3 EPA and DHA 500ml, Lemon Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • derived from soy

derived from soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fish Oil (Anchovies, Sardines, Mackerel), Omega-3, Epa, Dha, All Natural Flavouring, Tocopherols (Derived From Soy), Green Tea Extract

Check High Potency Liquid Omega 3 EPA and DHA 500ml, Lemon against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

High Potency Liquid Omega 3 EPA and DHA 500ml, Lemon is available at 2 retailers

National NutritionFortinos

About this product

Supplement · Bottle

Flavor
Citrus
Texture
OilySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go