Is High protein bar chocolate chip granola Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk
  • whey protein concentrate

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, POLYDEXTROSE, PALM KERNEL OIL, PALM OIL, SOLUBLE CORN FIBER, VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, ALMONDS, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, WATER, SUNFLOWER OIL, COCOA, ERYTHRITOL, SODIUM CASEINATE, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, NATURAL FLAVORS, TAPIOCA STARCH, ROLLED OATS, CELLULOSE POWDER, GUM ARABIC, LECITHIN, RICE FLOUR, SALT, NONFAT MILK, SUCRALOSE.

Check High protein bar chocolate chip granola against your own diets in the app.