Is High Protein Bar, Cookies & Crème Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • chocolate flavoured coating
  • semi-sweet chocolate chips
  • milk protein

chocolate flavoured coating

Dietitian note

Chocolate often contains lactose. Dark chocolate, however, contains less lactose per serving.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein Blend (Soy Protein Isolate, Milk Protein, Whey Protein Isolate), Chocolate Flavoured Coating (Sugar, Modified Vegetable Fat (Palm Kernel, Palm), Cocoa Powder, Soy Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Extract), Brown Rice Syrup, Oligofructose, Organic Evaporated Cane Juice, Semi-sweet Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Extract), Soy Lecithin, Soybean Oil, Cocoa Powder, Natural Flavours, Salt, Monk Fruit Extract

Check High Protein Bar, Cookies & Crème against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

High Protein Bar, Cookies & Crème is available at 1 retailer

Fortinos

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyVanillaSweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go