Is HIGH PROTEIN BAR, CREAMY VANILLA & CARAMEL Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • non fat dry milk
  • hydrolyzed gelatin
  • milk protein concentrate
  • milk protein isolate
  • ohyeah! blend consisting of whey protein isolate
  • lecithin
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • butter
  • natural flavor
  • +2 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOY NUTS, PROTEIN BLEND [(OHYEAH! BLEND CONSISTING OF WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CALCIUM CASEINATE), HYDROLYZED GELATIN], WHITE COATING (MALTITOL, FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL, MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE, NON FAT DRY MILK, SOY LECITHIN, DISTILLED MONOGLYCERIDES, NATURAL FLAVOR AND SUCRALOSE), CARAMEL (SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, NON FAT DRY MILK, MALTITOL SYRUP, COCOA BUTTER, CORN STARCH, BUTTER, SUCRALOSE, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS), PEANUTS, GLYCERINE, PEANUT FLOUR, FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL, LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SALT, SUCRALOSE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE ADDED AS A PRESERVATIVE.

Check HIGH PROTEIN BAR, CREAMY VANILLA & CARAMEL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
VanillaNuttySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go