Is HIGH PROTEIN BAR, CREAMY VANILLA & CARAMEL Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- butter
- milk
- non fat dry milk
- calcium caseinate
- milk protein concentrate
- milk protein isolate
- ohyeah! blend consisting of whey protein isolate
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SOY NUTS, PROTEIN BLEND [(OHYEAH! BLEND CONSISTING OF WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CALCIUM CASEINATE), HYDROLYZED GELATIN], WHITE COATING (MALTITOL, FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL, MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE, NON FAT DRY MILK, SOY LECITHIN, DISTILLED MONOGLYCERIDES, NATURAL FLAVOR AND SUCRALOSE), CARAMEL (SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, NON FAT DRY MILK, MALTITOL SYRUP, COCOA BUTTER, CORN STARCH, BUTTER, SUCRALOSE, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS), PEANUTS, GLYCERINE, PEANUT FLOUR, FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL, LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SALT, SUCRALOSE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE ADDED AS A PRESERVATIVE.
Check HIGH PROTEIN BAR, CREAMY VANILLA & CARAMEL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HIGH PROTEIN BAR, CREAMY VANILLA & CARAMEL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
fairlife Core Power High Protein Milk Shake Chocolate - 14 Fl. Oz.
SKIPPY Natural Creamy Peanut Butter Spread, 7 G Protein per Serving, Plastic Jar 40 oz
Orgain USDA Organic Plant Protein and Superfoods Powder, Vanilla
SKIPPY Peanut Butter, Creamy, 7 g protein per serving, Shelf-Stable, 40 oz Plastic Jar
Nature Valley Protein Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Chewy Bar
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


