Is High Protein Bar Salted Caramel Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whole milk powder
- skimmed milk powder
- milk
- whey protein isolate
- milk protein isolate
- natural flavoring
- xanthan gum
- natural flavorings
- calcium lactate
- +4 more
whole milk powder
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+9 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Protein Blend [Milk Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Isolate (Emulsifier: Sunflower Lecithin) (Milk), Hydrolyzed Wheat Protein, Soy Protein Isolate], Couverture Milk Chocolate with Sweetener [Sweetener (Maltitol), Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Natural Vanilla Flavoring], Low Sugar Caramel [Humectant (Glycerol), Maltodextrin, Oligofructose, Water, Bulking Agent (Maltitol Powder), Coconut Oil, Skimmed Milk Powder, Modified Waxy Maize Starch, Color (Caramel), Gelling Agent (Pectin), Acidity Regulator (Calcium Lactate), Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Salt, Natural Flavorings, Thickener (Xanthan Gum)], Humectant [Glycerine], Soluble Tapioca Fiber, Sweetener [Maltitol Syrup, Sucralose], Water, Oat Flour, Natural Flavoring, Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder.
Check High Protein Bar Salted Caramel against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open High Protein Bar Salted Caramel in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Quaker Lightly Salted Gluten Free Rice Cakes - 4.47oz
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Quaker Gluten-Free Caramel Flavored Rice Cakes, 6.5 Oz.
So Delicious Dairy Free Salted Caramel Cluster Cashewmilk Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert 1 pt. Tub
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Organic, Whole Grain, Brown Rice, Lightly Salted
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


