Is High Protein Bar Salted Caramel Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavoring
  • natural flavorings
  • calcium lactate
  • glycerol
  • +2 more

natural flavoring

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein Blend [Milk Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Isolate (Emulsifier: Sunflower Lecithin) (Milk), Hydrolyzed Wheat Protein, Soy Protein Isolate], Couverture Milk Chocolate with Sweetener [Sweetener (Maltitol), Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Natural Vanilla Flavoring], Low Sugar Caramel [Humectant (Glycerol), Maltodextrin, Oligofructose, Water, Bulking Agent (Maltitol Powder), Coconut Oil, Skimmed Milk Powder, Modified Waxy Maize Starch, Color (Caramel), Gelling Agent (Pectin), Acidity Regulator (Calcium Lactate), Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Salt, Natural Flavorings, Thickener (Xanthan Gum)], Humectant [Glycerine], Soluble Tapioca Fiber, Sweetener [Maltitol Syrup, Sucralose], Water, Oat Flour, Natural Flavoring, Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder.

Check High Protein Bar Salted Caramel against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
SweetChocolateyVanilla
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go