Is HIGH PROTEIN BAR, SHORTBREAD COOKIE Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- barley malt extract
- natural flavor
barley malt extract
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SOY CRISP (SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, RICE FLOUR, TAPIOCA STARCH, BARLEY MALT EXTRACT, SALT), POLYDEXTROSE, MALTITOL SYRUP, SUGAR, FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL, WATER, CALCIUM CASEINATE, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, NONFAT YOGURT POWDER (CULTURED NONFAT MILK), OLIGOFRUCTOSE, CREAM CHEESE POWDER (CREAM, NONFAT MILK, SODIUM CASEINATE, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SALT, LACTIC ACID, SILICON DIOXIDE, POTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ALGINATE), GLYCERINE, NONFAT MILK, FRUCTOSE, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, CALCIUM CARBONATE, SALT, BUTTER (CREAM, NATURAL FLAVOR), MILK, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SUCRALOSE, WHEY, ASCORBIC ACID, FERRIC ORTHOPHOSPHATE, MALTODEXTRIN, ALPHA TOCOPHEROL ACETATE, NIACINAMIDE, ZINC OXIDE, COPPER GLUCONATE, CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE, RIBOFLAVIN, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, FOLIC ACID, BIOTIN, POTASSIUM IODIDE, VITAMIN B12 (CYANOCOBALAMIN).
Check HIGH PROTEIN BAR, SHORTBREAD COOKIE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HIGH PROTEIN BAR, SHORTBREAD COOKIE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
So Delicious Frozen Dessert Dairy Free Coconut Milk Cookie Dough - 1 Pint
Sweet Loren's Chocolate Chunk Cookie Dough
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Blueberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


