Is HIGH PROTEIN BAR, SHORTBREAD COOKIE Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- whey
- butter
- milk
- nonfat milk
- sodium caseinate
- cream
- cream cheese powder
- cultured nonfat milk
- nonfat yogurt powder
- +1 more
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SOY CRISP (SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, RICE FLOUR, TAPIOCA STARCH, BARLEY MALT EXTRACT, SALT), POLYDEXTROSE, MALTITOL SYRUP, SUGAR, FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL, WATER, CALCIUM CASEINATE, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, NONFAT YOGURT POWDER (CULTURED NONFAT MILK), OLIGOFRUCTOSE, CREAM CHEESE POWDER (CREAM, NONFAT MILK, SODIUM CASEINATE, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SALT, LACTIC ACID, SILICON DIOXIDE, POTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ALGINATE), GLYCERINE, NONFAT MILK, FRUCTOSE, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, CALCIUM CARBONATE, SALT, BUTTER (CREAM, NATURAL FLAVOR), MILK, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SUCRALOSE, WHEY, ASCORBIC ACID, FERRIC ORTHOPHOSPHATE, MALTODEXTRIN, ALPHA TOCOPHEROL ACETATE, NIACINAMIDE, ZINC OXIDE, COPPER GLUCONATE, CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE, RIBOFLAVIN, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, FOLIC ACID, BIOTIN, POTASSIUM IODIDE, VITAMIN B12 (CYANOCOBALAMIN).
Check HIGH PROTEIN BAR, SHORTBREAD COOKIE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HIGH PROTEIN BAR, SHORTBREAD COOKIE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 13 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
So Delicious Frozen Dessert Dairy Free Coconut Milk Cookie Dough - 1 Pint
Sweet Loren's Chocolate Chunk Cookie Dough
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Blueberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


