Is HIGH PROTEIN BAR, SHORTBREAD COOKIE Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey
- milk
- nonfat milk
- sodium caseinate
- cream
- cream cheese powder
- cultured nonfat milk
- alpha tocopherol acetate
- calcium phosphate
- nonfat yogurt powder
- vitamin b12
- +9 more
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+16 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SOY CRISP (SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, RICE FLOUR, TAPIOCA STARCH, BARLEY MALT EXTRACT, SALT), POLYDEXTROSE, MALTITOL SYRUP, SUGAR, FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL, WATER, CALCIUM CASEINATE, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, NONFAT YOGURT POWDER (CULTURED NONFAT MILK), OLIGOFRUCTOSE, CREAM CHEESE POWDER (CREAM, NONFAT MILK, SODIUM CASEINATE, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SALT, LACTIC ACID, SILICON DIOXIDE, POTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ALGINATE), GLYCERINE, NONFAT MILK, FRUCTOSE, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, CALCIUM CARBONATE, SALT, BUTTER (CREAM, NATURAL FLAVOR), MILK, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SUCRALOSE, WHEY, ASCORBIC ACID, FERRIC ORTHOPHOSPHATE, MALTODEXTRIN, ALPHA TOCOPHEROL ACETATE, NIACINAMIDE, ZINC OXIDE, COPPER GLUCONATE, CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE, RIBOFLAVIN, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, FOLIC ACID, BIOTIN, POTASSIUM IODIDE, VITAMIN B12 (CYANOCOBALAMIN).
Check HIGH PROTEIN BAR, SHORTBREAD COOKIE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HIGH PROTEIN BAR, SHORTBREAD COOKIE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 11 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
So Delicious Frozen Dessert Dairy Free Coconut Milk Cookie Dough - 1 Pint
Sweet Loren's Chocolate Chunk Cookie Dough
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Blueberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


