Is HIGH PROTEIN BAR, SHORTBREAD COOKIE Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- biotin
- vitamin b12
- vitamin a palmitate
- riboflavin
- +7 more
biotin
Dietitian noteBiotin can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SOY CRISP (SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, RICE FLOUR, TAPIOCA STARCH, BARLEY MALT EXTRACT, SALT), POLYDEXTROSE, MALTITOL SYRUP, SUGAR, FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL, WATER, CALCIUM CASEINATE, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, NONFAT YOGURT POWDER (CULTURED NONFAT MILK), OLIGOFRUCTOSE, CREAM CHEESE POWDER (CREAM, NONFAT MILK, SODIUM CASEINATE, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SALT, LACTIC ACID, SILICON DIOXIDE, POTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ALGINATE), GLYCERINE, NONFAT MILK, FRUCTOSE, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, CALCIUM CARBONATE, SALT, BUTTER (CREAM, NATURAL FLAVOR), MILK, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SUCRALOSE, WHEY, ASCORBIC ACID, FERRIC ORTHOPHOSPHATE, MALTODEXTRIN, ALPHA TOCOPHEROL ACETATE, NIACINAMIDE, ZINC OXIDE, COPPER GLUCONATE, CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE, RIBOFLAVIN, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, FOLIC ACID, BIOTIN, POTASSIUM IODIDE, VITAMIN B12 (CYANOCOBALAMIN).
Check HIGH PROTEIN BAR, SHORTBREAD COOKIE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HIGH PROTEIN BAR, SHORTBREAD COOKIE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 13 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
So Delicious Frozen Dessert Dairy Free Coconut Milk Cookie Dough - 1 Pint
Sweet Loren's Chocolate Chunk Cookie Dough
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Blueberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


