Is High protein bar vegan Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- e-120
e-120
Dietitian noteCarmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Isomalto Oligosaccharides Powder, Water, Soy Protein Isolate, Pea Protein, Whe Protein Isolate, Cocoa Butter, Strawberry, Strawberry, Cane Sugar, Acidity Regulator, 2, G 9,3G Acid, Coloring: E-120, : Sulphur Dioxide, Soy Nuggets (Isolated Soy Protein, Tapi Starch,salt), Cranberry, Sugar, Sunflower Oil, Raspberry, Rasoberry Syrup, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid, : Sorbic Acid, Humectant : Erythrital F, G Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid, : Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoatesweener, Sucralose, Manufactured In A Factory That Uses Eggs, Milk, Nuts, Peanuts, Sesame Weds 9G And/ Or Products Thereof High Protein Bar With Sweeteners And Sugars, Red Fruits Flavor Not Suitable For People With Diabete
Check High protein bar vegan against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open High protein bar vegan in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Enjoy Life Dark Chocolate Dairy Free Vegan Chocolate Chips - 9oz
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Blueberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


